Dates for Term

Please take a note of these dates in your diary/calendar. Dates may change so do read the weekly newsletter to keep up to date.

5 September   3.30 Y5 Meet the teacher
6                      3.30 Y6 Meet the teacher followed by Wales meeting.
9                      3.30 Yr 1 Meet the teacher.
10                    8.00pm  PTA meeting.
11                    3.30 Y2 Meet the teachers.
12                    3.30 Reception-Meet the teachers.
13                    Foreign coin loose change day.
2.00-3.00-workshop on internet safety for parents by the NSPCC.
14                    Saturday PTA Camping night.
16                          3.30 Y4 Meet the teacher.
18                    9.30 Start of term Mass for pupils from Y1 to Y6-parents welcome. Y3 Meet the teachers. 7:00 Reception Parent Workshop (Phonics, reading and writing)
19                    3:30 Y1 Parent Workshop on maths and English. 6:00 Y5/6 Parent Workshop on maths and English.
22                    Sunday 7.30am Y6 leave for Wales
25                    7:00 Reception Parent Workshop (Maths)                                                                27                    3.30 Y6 Pupils return from Wales
30                    6:00pm Y3/4 Parent Workshop on maths and English.
1 October       8.00 PTA meeting
4                      3.30 PGL parents meeting for Y5.
5                      PTA quiz evening- Saturday
8                      Flu vaccines.
9                      9:05 Mrs Brookman’s English Class Assembly. Mrs Treacy and Mrs Burrows’ Class to Waltham Place Farm.
10                    7.00pm Y2 Parent workshop on maths and English.
11                    Mr Woods’ Class to Waltham Place Farm. Own clothes day for Thames Valley Hospice.
17                    9:05 Mrs Treacy and Mrs Burrows’Class Assembly.
18                    1.10 Grandparents into school afternoon. 5.15 Reception and KS1 Disco.  6.45 KS2 Disco.
21                    Y3-6 to do a sponsored run for NSPCC any time this week.
22                    9:05 Mr Woods’ Class Assembly.
24                    3.00 Parents invited to view art gallery in school.
25                    7.45-8.45 Parents invited to view art gallery in school.
Half Term-28th October-1st November
4 November   (am) Y5-Sir Nicholas Winton memorial visit at Oaken Grove Park.
5                      WW2 Day-Y5.  8.00 pm PTA AGM
6                      10.30 Y5 leave to go to PGL (3 days)
13                    9:05 Mrs Tang’s Class Assembly.
14                    9:05 Miss Coles’ Class Assembly.
22                    9.05 Assembly for both Y5 classes. 7.00 pm PTA Christmas Shopping Evening.
25                    3.30 -6.00 Parents’ evening
26                    3.30 -6.00 Parents’ evening
29                    9.00 Grocery line-children to bring in groceries to sell at the Christmas Fayre. 9.30 St Edmund Campion Feast Day Mass. 1.30 Pantomime-Wizard of Oz (PTA pay for this).
1 December    12.00-3.00 Christmas Fayre
3                             8.00 PTA meeting
4                      2.00 Reception Christmas Production for parents.
5                      1.00 Reception, Y1 and 2 to watch Christmas production, ‘The Bear’, at Norden Farm.
6                      2.00 Y1 Christmas Production for parents.
12                    12.00 Christmas Lunch for children
13                    7.00 Y2 Christmas Production for parents.
18                    7.00 Y5 Carol service for parents
19                    2.15 Term ends.

Comments are closed.