Dates for Summer Term 2018

Please take a note of these dates in your diary/calendar. Dates may change so do read the weekly newsletter to keep up to date.

April
20            Y3 to the Chiltern Open Air Museum.
24           9:10 Mrs Wells and Mrs Burrow’s Class Assembly 7:00 Speech and  Language                        Workshop for Reception Parents
May
1               8.00 PTA meeting
2               9.30-Whole School Mass-Reception classes presenting.
4               7.00 Production of Jonah for Y3 parents.
7               Bank Holiday.
8               Y2 Great Fire of London workshop.
14             Y6 SATs Week.
18             Y4s to Stonor.
22             Recycled fashion day.
25            9.10 Miss Lazenby’s class assembly.
Y6 visit the Hindu temple Neasden.
5.15 nursery and Infant disco. 6.45 Junior disco.
Half Term Mon 28th May–Monday 4th June
June

5         Children return to school. 8.00 PTA meeting.
11         Y1 Phonics screening week. International Day.  7.30 Changes talk to Y6 parents
14        Changes day for Y6-Sex and Relationships education.
15        Own clothes day to celebrate the centenary of WW1.
Willow sculpture workshop for Y2. Changes day for Y6 (S and R education)
16         PTA camping night.
19        9.10 Mrs Camp Overy’s class assembly
20       9.10 Mrs Brookman’s class assembly
21        Y5 Life of Christ trip
22        Training day for teachers.  Children not in school
28         Junior Sports Day
29          9.30 Feast of St Peter and Paul-whole school Mass
12.00 Infant Picnic with parents on the school field. 1.15 Infant Sports afternoon.
July
3           1.15 Reserve Date for KS1 sports afternoon. 8.00 PTA meeting.
6           3.30-5.30 Junior Film Evening.
9           3.30-6.30 Reception Parents’ meeting
10         1.15-3.30 Reception Parents’ meeting.
12          10.30 Y4-6 Norden Farm rehearsal for Ocean World.
7.00 Performance of Ocean World for Y4-6.
13           9.00 Grocery Line. 7.00 Ocean World Performance for Y4-6.
15           12.00-3.00 Summer Fayre.
16           Mr McKell’s class-Kayaking trip.
18           Reserve date for Junior sports day.
19            7.00 New parents’ induction evening
20            10.30 Pupils visit their new classes.
23           Miss Opalko’s class- Kayaking trip. 3.30 Y6 Leavers’ Party.
24            9.30 Leavers’ Mass. 2.15 Break up

Comments are closed.